Ray Bradbury Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database




Philip K. Dick <— Overview thread —> Shirley Jackson

  Ray Bradbury Award  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Abilar, Lucy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Beasts of the Southern Wild (by Benh Zeitlin, director; Benh Zeitlin & LA, writers) — winner

Abrams, J. J. (1 nomination)
2010:
Star Trek — finalist

Allen, Woody (1 nomination)
2012:
Midnight in Paris — finalist

Andrews, Mark (1 nomination)
2013:
John Carter (by Andrew Stanton, director; Michael Chabon, MA & Andrew Stanton, writers) — finalist

Arndt, Michael (1 nomination)
2011:
Toy Story 3 (by MA, screenplay; John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, story; Lee Unkrich, director) — finalist

Arrival (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
winner

Bacall, Michael (1 nomination)
2011:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (by MB & Edgar Wright, screenplay; Edgar Wright, director) — finalist

Beacham, Travis (1 nomination)
2014:
Pacific Rim (by Guillermo del Toro, director; TB & Guillermo del Toro, writers) — finalist

Beaufoy, Simon (1 nomination)
2014:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (by Francis Lawrence, director; SB & Michael deBruyn, writers) — finalist

Black Panther (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Blomkamp, Neill (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
District 9 (by NB & Terri Tatchell) — winner

Bo, Armando (1 nomination)
2015:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & AB) — finalist

Butterworth, Jez (1 nomination)
2015:
Edge of Tomorrow (by Christopher McQuarrie, JB & John-Henry Butterworth) — finalist

Butterworth, John-Henry (1 nomination)
2015:
Edge of Tomorrow (by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth & JB) — finalist

Cameron, James (1 nomination)
2010:
Avatar — finalist

Campbell, Jonny (1 nomination)
2011:
Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor” (by Richard Curtis, writer; JC, director) — finalist

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination)
2013:
John Carter (by Andrew Stanton, director; MC, Mark Andrews & Andrew Stanton, writers) — finalist

Clark, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Doctor Who: “The Doctor's Wife” (by Neil Gaiman, writer; RC, director) — winner

Coffin, Pierre (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul, screenplay; Sergio Pablos, story; PC & Chris Renaud, directors) — finalist

Collins, Suzanne (1 nomination)
2013:
The Hunger Games (by Gary Ross, director; Gary Ross, SC & Billy Ray, writers) — finalist

Cordero, Sebastián (1 nomination)
2014:
Europa Report (by SC, director; Philip Gelatt, writer) — finalist

Cornish, Joe (1 nomination)
2012:
Attack the Block — finalist

Cuarón, Alfonso (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Gravity (by AC, director; Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, writers) — winner

Cuarón, Jonás (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Gravity (by Alfonso Cuarón, director; Alfonso Cuarón & JC, writers) — winner

Curtis, Richard (1 nomination)
2011:
Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor” (by RC, writer; Jonny Campbell, director) — finalist

Daurio, Ken (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by KD & Cinco Paul, screenplay; Sergio Pablos, story; Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, directors) — finalist

Davies, William (1 nomination)
2011:
How to Train Your Dragon (by WD, Dean DeBlois, & Chris Sanders, screenplay; Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, directors) — finalist

DeBlois, Dean (2 nominations)
2011:
How to Train Your Dragon (by William Davies, DD, & Chris Sanders, screenplay; Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, directors) — finalist

2011:
How to Train Your Dragon (by William Davies, DD, & Chris Sanders, screenplay; Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, directors) — finalist

deBruyn, Michael (1 nomination)
2014:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (by Francis Lawrence, director; Simon Beaufoy & Md, writers) — finalist

Del Toro, Guillermo (1 nomination)
2014:
Pacific Rim (by GDT, director; Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, writers) — finalist

2015:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, AD & Armando Bo) — finalist

Dirty Computer (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Doctor Strange (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Ex Machina (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Gaiman, Neil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Doctor Who: “The Doctor's Wife” (by NG, writer; Richard Clark, director) — winner

Gelatt, Philip (1 nomination)
2014:
Europa Report (by Sebastián Cordero, director; PG, writer) — finalist

Get Out (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
winner

Giacobone, Nicolás (1 nomination)
2015:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, NG, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo) — finalist

Goddard, Drew (1 nomination)
2013:
The Cabin in the Woods (by DG, director; Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard, writers) — finalist

The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy” (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

The Good Place: “Michael's Gambit” (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Gunn [2], James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Guardians of the Galaxy (by JG & Nicole Perlman) — winner

Hurran, Nick (1 nomination)
2014:
Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor” (by NH, director; Steven Moffat, writer) — finalist

2015:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (by AGI, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo) — finalist

Inside Out (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Jessica Jones: AKA Smile (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Johnson, Rian (1 nomination)
2013:
Looper — finalist

Johnston, Joe (1 nomination)
2012:
Captain America: The First Avenger (by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, writers; JJ, director) — finalist

Jones, Duncan (2 nominations)
2012:
Source Code (by Ben Ripley, writer; DJ, director) — finalist

2010:
Moon (by DJ & Nathan Parker) — finalist

Jonze, Spike (1 nomination)
2014:
Her — finalist

Kubo and the Two Strings (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Lasseter, John (1 nomination)
2011:
Toy Story 3 (by Michael Arndt, screenplay; JL, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, story; Lee Unkrich, director) — finalist

Lawrence, Francis (1 nomination)
2014:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (by FL, director; Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn, writers) — finalist

Logan, John (1 nomination)
2012:
Hugo (by JL, writer; Martin Scorsese, director) — finalist

Logan (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Lord, Phil (1 nomination)
2015:
The Lego Movie (by PL & Christopher Miller) — finalist

Mad Max: Fury Road (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
winner

Markus, Christopher (2 nominations)
2015:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (by CM & Stephen McFeely) — finalist

2012:
Captain America: The First Avenger (by CM & Stephen McFeely, writers; Joe Johnston, director) — finalist

The Martian (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

McFeely, Stephen (2 nominations)
2015:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (by Christopher Markus & SM) — finalist

2012:
Captain America: The First Avenger (by Christopher Markus & SM, writers; Joe Johnston, director) — finalist

McQuarrie, Christopher (1 nomination)
2015:
Edge of Tomorrow (by CM, Jez Butterworth & John-Henry Butterworth) — finalist

Miller, Christopher (1 nomination)
2015:
The Lego Movie (by Phil Lord & CM) — finalist

Moffat, Steven (1 nomination)
2014:
Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor” (by Nick Hurran, director; SM, writer) — finalist

Nolan, Christopher (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Interstellar (by Jonathan Nolan & CN) — finalist

2011:
Inceptionwinner

Nolan, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2015:
Interstellar (by JN & Christopher Nolan) — finalist

Nolfi, George (1 nomination)
2012:
The Adjustment Bureau — finalist

Pablos, Sergio (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul, screenplay; SP, story; Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, directors) — finalist

Parker, Nathan (1 nomination)
2010:
Moon (by Duncan Jones & NP) — finalist

Paul, Cinco (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by Ken Daurio & CP, screenplay; Sergio Pablos, story; Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud, directors) — finalist

Penn, Zak (1 nomination)
2013:
The Avengers (by Joss Whedon, director; Joss Whedon & ZP, writers) — finalist

Perlman, Nicole (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Guardians of the Galaxy (by James Gunn [2] & NP) — winner

Peterson, Bob (1 nomination)
2010:
Up — finalist

A Quiet Place (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Ray, Billy (1 nomination)
2013:
The Hunger Games (by Gary Ross, director; Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins & BR, writers) — finalist

Renaud, Chris (1 nomination)
2011:
Despicable Me (by Ken Daurio & Cinco Paul, screenplay; Sergio Pablos, story; Pierre Coffin & CR, directors) — finalist

Ripley, Ben (1 nomination)
2012:
Source Code (by BR, writer; Duncan Jones, director) — finalist

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Ross, Gary (1 nomination)
2013:
The Hunger Games (by GR, director; Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins & Billy Ray, writers) — finalist

Sanders, Chris (1 nomination)
2011:
How to Train Your Dragon (by William Davies, Dean DeBlois, & CS, screenplay; Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, directors) — finalist

Scorsese, Martin (1 nomination)
2012:
Hugo (by John Logan, writer; MS, director) — finalist

Selick, Henry (1 nomination)
2010:
Coraline — finalist

The Shape of Water (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Sorry to Bother You (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (1 nomination)
2019:
finalist

Stanton, Andrew (2 nominations)
2013:
John Carter (by AS, director; Michael Chabon, Mark Andrews & Andrew Stanton, writers) — finalist

2011:
Toy Story 3 (by Michael Arndt, screenplay; John Lasseter, AS & Lee Unkrich, story; Lee Unkrich, director) — finalist

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1 nomination)
2016:
finalist

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Tatchell, Terri (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
District 9 (by Neill Blomkamp & TT) — winner

Unkrich, Lee (1 nomination)
2011:
Toy Story 3 (by Michael Arndt, screenplay; John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & LU, story; Lee Unkrich, director) — finalist

Westworld: “The Bicameral Mind” (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist

Whedon, Joss (2 nominations)
2013:
The Avengers (by JW, director; Joss Whedon & Zak Penn, writers) — finalist

2013:
The Cabin in the Woods (by Drew Goddard, director; JW & Drew Goddard, writers) — finalist

Wonder Woman (1 nomination)
2018:
finalist

Wright, Edgar (1 nomination)
2011:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (by Michael Bacall & EW, screenplay; Edgar Wright, director) — finalist

Zeitlin, Benh (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Beasts of the Southern Wild (by BZ, director; Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Abilar, writers) — winner

Zootopia (1 nomination)
2017:
finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 21 Feb 2019 at 14:42 PT