Italia Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database
















Interzone Poll <— Overview thread —> James White

  Italia Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination)
2004:
Dune: House Harkonnen (by Brian Herbert & KJA) — international novel — 3rd place

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination)
2001:
Super-Cannes — international novel — 3rd place

Banks, Iain M. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
Inversions — international novel — winner

1998:
Excession — international novel — winner

Brin, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Infinity's Shore — international novel — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Paladin of Souls — international novel — 3rd place

2003:
Komarr — international novel — winner

Calder, Richard (1 nomination)
1997:
Dead Girls — international novel — 3rd place

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Lifecycle of Software Objects (Il ciclo di vita degli oggetti software) — international novel — winner

Doctorow, Cory (1 nomination)
2010:
Little Brother (X) — international novel — nomination

Egan, Greg (3 nominations)
2011:
Incandescence — international novel — nomination

2002:
Teranesia — international novel — 2nd place

1999:
Permutation City — international novel — 3rd place

Eschbach, Andreas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Die Haarteppichknüpfer — international novel — winner

Fantini, Nicola (1 nomination)
1996:
La Variabile Berkley — international novel — 2nd place

Fuiano, Roberto (1 nomination)
1997:
Il Re degli Elfi — international novel — 2nd place

Gaiman, Neil (2 nominations)
2004:
American Gods — international novel — 2nd place

2003:
American Gods — international novel — 2nd place

Gibson, William (1 nomination)
1995:
Virtual Light — international novel — 2nd place

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Ammonite — international novel — winner

Harrison, Harry (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
The Hammer and the Cross (by HH & John Holt) — international novel — winner

1995:
The Turing Option (by HH & Marvin Minsky) — international novel — 3rd place

2007:
La grande morte — international novel — nomination

Herbert, Brian (1 nomination)
2004:
Dune: House Harkonnen (by BH & Kevin J. Anderson) — international novel — 3rd place

Holt, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
The Hammer and the Cross (by Harry Harrison & JH) — international novel — winner

Kelly, James Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Burn — international novel — winner

King, Stephen (1 nomination)
1999:
The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass — international novel — 2nd place

Kress, Nancy (2 nominations)
2011:
The Erdmann Nexus (La connessione Erdmann) — international novel — nomination

2000:
Maximum Light — international novel — 3rd place

Le Guin, Ursula K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Paradises Lost (Paradisi perduti) — international novel — winner

2006:
Changing Planes — international novel — nomination

2005:
The Other Wind — international novel — 2nd place

Ligotti, Thomas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Grimscribe: His Lives and Works (Lo scriba macabro) — international novel — winner

Liu, Cixin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Three-Body Problem (Il problema dei tre corpi) — international novel — winner

MacLeod, Ken (1 nomination)
2009:
Cosmonaut Keep — international novel — nomination

Martin, Michael A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Star Trek Online: The Needs of the Many (Star Trek Online: Le Esigenze dei Molti) (by MAM & Jake Sisko) — international novel — winner

McCammon, Robert R. (1 nomination)
2009:
Mystery Walk — international novel — nomination

McDonald, Ian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Ares Express — international novel — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (1 nomination)
2003:
China Mountain Zhang — international novel — 3rd place

Miéville, China (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
This Census-Taker (L’uomo del censimento) — international novel — winner

Minsky, Marvin (1 nomination)
1995:
The Turing Option (by Harry Harrison & MM) — international novel — 3rd place

Morgan, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Market Forces — international novel — nomination

2005:
Altered Carbon — international novel — winner

Morrow, James (1 nomination)
1998:
City of Truth — international novel — nomination

Nestvold, Ruth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Looking Through Lace” — international novel — winner

Powers, Tim (1 nomination)
1996:
Last Call — international novel — 3rd place

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
1998:
Dall'abisso di Olduvai — international novel — 3rd place

Reynolds, Alastair (1 nomination)
2010:
Revelation Space (Rivelazione) — international novel — nomination

Robinson, Kim Stanley (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Green Mars (Il verde di Marte) — international novel — winner

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination)
2001:
Sewer, Gas, and Electric — international novel — 2nd place

Sawyer, Robert J. (1 nomination)
2002:
Calculating God — international novel — 3rd place

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Roma Eterna — international novel — winner

Simmons, Dan (2 nominations)
2006:
Ilium — international novel — nomination

2000:
The Rise of Endymion — international novel — 2nd place

Sisko, Jake (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Star Trek Online: The Needs of the Many (Star Trek Online: Le Esigenze dei Molti) (by Michael A. Martin & JS) — international novel — winner

Stephenson, Neal (1 nomination)
1998:
The Diamond Age — international novel — 2nd place

Stross, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Palimpsest (Palinsesto) — international novel — winner

2008:
Accelerando — international novel — nomination

2008:
“The Concrete Jungle” — international novel — nomination

Tubb, E. C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Touch of Evil (I posseduti) — international novel — winner

Turtledove, Harry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Worldwar: In the Balance — international novel — winner

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — international novel — winner

Willis, Connie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Doomsday Book — international novel — winner

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
The Urth of the New Sun — international novel — winner

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Hotel Transylvania — international novel — winner

Zelazny, Roger (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
A Night in the Lonesome October (Notte d’ottobre) — international novel — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 17 Sep 2021 at 15:05 PT