Sapphire Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database








Rotsler <— Overview thread —> SE SF

  Sapphire Awards  
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Alama, Pauline J. (1 nomination)
2002:
“Raven Wings on the Snow” (Sword and Sorceress XVIII) — short fiction — 2nd place

Armae, Angelique (1 nomination)
2002:
Come the Night (RFI) — novel — nomination

Asaro, Catherine (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“The City of Cries” (Down These Dark Spaceways) — short fiction — 2nd place

2005:
“Stained Glass Heart” (Irresistible Forces) — short fiction — nomination

2004:
“Moonglow” (Charmed Destinies Silhouette) — short fiction — winner

2004:
Skyfall (Tor) — novel — 3rd place

2002:
“Ave de Paso” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — short fiction — nomination

2001:
“A Roll of the Dice” (Analog Jul/Aug 2000) — short fiction — 2nd place (tie)

2001:
The Veiled Web (Bantam Spectra) — novel — 2nd place

2000:
“Aurora in Four Voices” (Analog Dec 1998) — short fiction — winner

2000:
The Quantum Rose (Tor) — novel — 3rd place

1998:
Catch the Lightning (Tor) — winner

Baker, Megan Sybil (2 nominations)
2003:
An Accidental Goddess (LTDBooks) — novel — 2nd place

2003:
Gabriel's Ghost (LTDBooks) — novel — nomination

Beverly, Jo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“The Trouble with Heroes” (Irresistible Forces) — short fiction — winner

Bleser, Linda (1 nomination)
2003:
“Brakos@twilight.com” (Treble Heart Books) — short fiction — nomination

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (1 nomination)
1997:
The Exile's Song (DAW) — 3rd place

Briggs, Patricia (1 nomination)
2005:
Raven's Shadow (Ace) — novel — 2nd place

Bujold, Lois McMaster (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Winterfair Gifts” (Irresistible Forces) — short fiction — 2nd place

2000:
A Civil Campaign (Baen) — novel — winner

Byerly, Marilynn (1 nomination)
2001:
Star-Crossed (Hard Shell Word Factory) — novel — 3rd place

Cooper, Astrid (1 nomination)
2000:
“Empire Day” (Stardates: Infinite Celebrations) — short fiction — 3rd place (tie)

Daniells, Cory (2 nominations)
2003:
Desperate Alliances (Bantam) — novel — nomination

2002:
Dark Dreams (Bantam) — novel — nomination

Davidson, MaryJanice (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Dead Girls Don't Dance” (Cravings) — short fiction — nomination

2003:
“Canis Royal: Bridefight” (Ellora's Cave) — short fiction — nomination

2001:
“Love's Prisoner” (Secrets #6) — short fiction — winner

Davis, Justine (1 nomination)
1996:
The Skypirate — 3rd place

Dunne, Jennifer (1 nomination)
1999:
Raven's Heart (New Concepts) — 2nd place

Feehan, Christine (2 nominations)
2004:
“Dark Descent” (The Only One Dorchester) — short fiction — nomination

2002:
“Dark Dream” (After Twilight) — short fiction — nomination

Grant, Susan (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
The Scarlet Empress (Dorchester) — novel — nomination

2004:
The Star Princess (Dorchester) — novel — nomination

2004:
“The Star Queen” (The Only One Dorchester) — short fiction — 3rd place

2003:
Contact (Dorchester) — novel — winner

2003:
“The Day Her Heart Stood Still” (A Mother's Way) — short fiction — winner

2002:
The Star King (Dorchester) — novel — 3rd place

Hamilton, Laurell K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Blue Moon (Ace) — 3rd place

1998:
Killing Dance (Ace) — 2nd place

1997:
Bloody Bones (Ace) — winner

Harris, Charlaine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Dead to the World (Ace) — novel — winner

2003:
Living Dead in Dallas (Ace) — novel — 3rd place

Holly, Emma (2 nominations)
2005:
“The Night Owl” (Hot Blooded) — short fiction — 3rd place

2003:
“Luisa's Desire” (Fantasy) — short fiction — 2nd place

Huff, Tanya (1 nomination)
1996:
Fifth Quarter — 2nd place

Jones, Linda Winstead (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Forever Mine” (Beyond the Dark) — short fiction — winner

Joy, Dara (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Knight of a Trillion Starswinner

Kenyon, Sherrilyn (6 nominations)
2006:
“Knightly Dreams” (What Dreams May Come) — short fiction — nomination

2006:
Sins of the Night — novel — nomination

2005:
“Winter Born” (Stroke of Midnight) — short fiction — nomination

2004:
Dance with the Devil (St. Martin's) — novel — 2nd place

2004:
“Phantom Lover” (Midnight Pleasures) — short fiction — 2nd place

2003:
“Dragonswan” (Tapestry) — short fiction — 3rd place

Knight, Angela (2 nominations)
2006:
Master of the Moon (Berkley) — novel — nomination

2005:
Jane's Warlord (Berkley) — novel — 3rd place

Krinard, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“Kinsman” (Out of This World) — short fiction — winner

Lackey, Mercedes (1 nomination)
1997:
The Fire Rose (Baen) — 2nd place

Liu, Marjorie M. (1 nomination)
2006:
A Taste of Crimson (Love Spell) — novel — nomination

McGathy, Sheri L. (1 nomination)
2004:
“Thief of Dreams” (Twilight Crossings Double Dragon) — short fiction — nomination

Nance, Kathleen (1 nomination)
2005:
Day of Fire (Dorchester) — novel — nomination

Owens, Robin D. (3 nominations)
2006:
“Road of Adventure” (What Dreams May Come) — short fiction — 3rd place

2005:
Heart Duel (Berkley) — novel — nomination

2004:
Heart Thief (Berkley) — novel — nomination

Ramasastry, Saira (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Heir to Govandhara (Writer's Club Press) — novel — winner

Robb, J. D. (1 nomination)
2002:
“Interlude in Death” (Out of This World) — short fiction — 3rd place

Shayne, Maggie (1 nomination)
1998:
Forever Enchanted (Avon) — 3rd place

Sinclair, Linnea (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Finders Keepers (NBI) — novel — winner

2001:
“Gambit” (Romance & Beyond) — short fiction — 2nd place (tie)

Sizemore, Susan (1 nomination)
2000:
“A Little Death” (A Dangerous Magic) — short fiction — 3rd place (tie)

Spencer, Wen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Tinker (Baen) — novel — winner

2002:
Alien Taste (Roc) — novel — 2nd place

Thompson, Dawn (1 nomination)
2006:
The Ravencliff Bride (Love Spell) — novel — 3rd place

Toombs, Jane (1 nomination)
2001:
“Ghosts of Love” (Millennium Magic) — short fiction — 2nd place (tie)

Turnshek, Diane (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Queen of Self Help” (Challenging Destiny Dec 2000) — short fiction — nomination

Vaughan, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2006:
Warprize (Tor) — novel — 2nd place

Ward, J. R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Dark Lover: A Novel of the Black Dagger Brotherhood (Signet) — novel — winner

White, Patricia (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Dinner Date” (Millennium SF&F) — short fiction — 2nd place

2000:
The Godmother Sanction — novel — 2nd place

1999:
A Wizard Scorned (Hard Shell Word Factory) — winner

Wilks, Eileen (1 nomination)
2005:
“Originally Human” (Cravings) — short fiction — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:43 PT