Heinlein/Leinster/Pratt/Bradbury/Tenn/Sloane/Clarke : Anthologies by Authors


science fiction awards database
Healy: Originals <— Anthologies —> Astounding/Analog Anthologies

In the early 1950s publishers discovered a market for anthologies of science fiction stories for readers who did not followed the science fiction magazines. As professional editors like Groff Conklin and August Derleth produced their books, several prominent authors tried their hands at editing anthologies, or perhaps were recruited by publishers for their marquee value.

The mode of anthologies in this era was that editors, whether Conklin or Pohl or Merril or Heinlein, were out to find stories worthy of publication in books that were not already familiar to buyers of such anthologies -- that's why there are only a couple stories in this combination TOC that appear in more than one book.

The most prominent of these author-editors were Heinlein, Bradbury, and Clarke. (Asimov waited until the 1960s to turn his hand to anthologies.) Of these three, only Bradbury seems to have genuinely edited his two books; his introduction to Timeless Stories discusses his intent to find stories by authors who rarely write fantasy, and to find stories not already available in other anthologies. His second anthology reprints the entire Charles G. Finney 92 page short novel of the title (already published by Viking in 1935, and issued by Bantam as a separate volume in 1964 of 119 pp) and discusses the nature of fantasy, as opposed to science fiction, in the introduction.

The Heinlein volume is widely considered to have actually been edited by Doubleday editor Walter Bradbury along with consultants Judith Merril, Frederik Pohl, and Truman Talley; see isfdb and SFE's Heinlein page. Heinlein acknowledges all four in his introduction.

And Clarke's later 1966 volume, an anthology of stories about "the sciences in science fiction," is generally considered to have been ghost-edited by Robert Silverberg, whom Clarke significantly credits in his introduction; the cover and title page don't say "edited by" but rather says the book is "collected and with an introduction by" Clarke. 1966 was the year Silverberg began his run of theme anthologies for other publishers; and 1966 was perhaps the year Clarke arrived in New York City, where Silverberg lived, to begin work with Kubrick for what became 2001.

The others here, by Murray Leinster, Fletcher Pratt, William Tenn, and William Sloane, were apparently one-offs: one or two anthologies each by well-known authors of the time, who never became regular anthologists.

The photo includes 1st editions of the Pratt, the second Bradbury, and the Clarke.

  • Tomorrow, the Stars, Robert A. Heinlein, ed. (Doubleday, 1951) [isfdb]
  • Great Stories of Science Fiction, Murray Leinster, ed. (Random House, 1951) [isfdb]
  • World of Wonder, Fletcher Pratt, ed. (Twayne, 1951) [isfdb]
  • Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow, Ray Bradbury, ed. (Bantam, 1952) [isfdb]
  • Children of Wonder, William Tenn, ed. (Simon & Schuster, 1953) [isfdb]
  • Space, Space, Space, William Sloane, ed. (Franklin Watts, 1953) [isfdb]
  • Stories for Tomorrow, William Sloane, ed. (Funk & Wagnalls, 1954) [isfdb]
  • The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories, Ray Bradbury, ed. (Bantam, 1956) [isfdb]
  • Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction, Arthur C. Clarke, ed. (Delacorte, 1966) [isfdb]



Combined Contents by Author and Title


Poul Anderson
  • Terminal Quest (Super Science Stories Aug 1951) -- Children of Wonder
  • Richard Ashby
  • Master Race (Imagination Sep 1951) -- Space, Space, Space
  • Isaac Asimov
  • Misbegotten Missionary (Galaxy Nov 1950) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Not Final! (Astounding Oct 1941) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • The Red Queen's Race (Astounding Jan 1949) -- World of Wonder
  • Ludwig Bemelmans
  • Putzi -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Stephen Vincent Benét
  • Nightmare for Future Reference ((Senior) Scholastic Sep 17 1938) -- Children of Wonder
  • James Blish
  • Beep (Galaxy Feb 1954) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Mistake Inside (Startling Stories Mar 1948) -- World of Wonder
  • Okie (Astounding Apr 1950) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Nelson S. Bond
  • Conquerors' Isle (Blue Book Jun 1946) -- World of Wonder
  • Anthony Boucher
  • The Chronokinesis of Jonathan Hull (Astounding Jun 1946) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • Star Bride (Thrilling Wonder Stories Dec 1951) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Ray Bradbury
  • The Million Year Picnic (Planet Stories Sum 1946) -- World of Wonder
  • The Pedestrian (The Reporter Aug 7 1951) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • A Scent of Sarsaparilla (Star Science Fiction Stories, 1953) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • The Small Assassin (Dime Mystery Magazine Nov 1946) -- Children of Wonder
  • The Wilderness (F&SF Nov 1952) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Fredric Brown
  • Etaoin Shrdlu (Unknown Feb 1942) -- World of Wonder
  • Hortense Calisher
  • Heartburn (The American Mercury Jan 1951) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Truman Capote
  • Miriam (Mademoiselle Jun 1945) -- Children of Wonder
  • Sidney Carroll
  • None Before Me (Cosmopolitan Jul 1949) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • A Note for the Milkman (Today's Woman Apr 1950) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Cleve Cartmill
  • Number Nine (Astounding Feb 1950) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • A. Bertram Chandler
  • Giant Killer (Astounding Oct 1945) -- World of Wonder
  • John Cheever
  • The Enormous Radio (New Yorker May 17 1947) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • John Christopher
  • Socrates (Galaxy Mar 1951) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Walter Van Tilburg Clark
  • The Portable Phonograph (The Yale Review Spr 1941) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Arthur C. Clarke
  • The Forgotten Enemy (King's College Review Dec 1948) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Hide and Seek (Astounding Sep 1949) -- Space, Space, Space
  • The Nine Billion Names of God (Star Science Fiction Stories, 1953) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Take a Deep Breath (Infinity Science Fiction Sep 1957) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • Mildred Clingerman
  • Minister Without Portfolio (F&SF Feb 1952) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Robert M. Coates
  • The Hour After Westerly (New Yorker Nov 1 1947) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • The Man Who Vanished (New Yorker Oct 22 1955) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • A. E. Coppard
  • Adam and Eve and Pinch Me (Adam and Eve and Pinch Me, 1921) -- Children of Wonder
  • Alfred Coppel
  • The Exile (Astounding Oct 1952) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Irving E. Cox, Jr.
  • Like Gods They Came (Avon SF&F Reader Jan 1953) -- Space, Space, Space
  • John Keir Cross
  • The Glass Eye (The Other Passenger, 1944) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Roald Dahl
  • The Sound Machine (New Yorker Sep 17 1949) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • The Wish -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • L. Sprague de Camp
  • The Blue Giraffe (Astounding Aug 1939) -- World of Wonder
  • Lester del Rey
  • The Monster (Argosy Jun 1951) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Loren C. Eiseley
  • Busby's Petrified Woman (Harper's Nov 1948) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • Helen Eustis
  • Mr. Death and the Redheaded Woman (The Saturday Evening Post Feb 11 1950) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • E. Everett Evans
  • The Shed (Avon SF&F Reader Jan 1953) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Ralph Milne Farley
  • Liquid Life (Thrilling Wonder Stories Oct 1936) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • Michael Fessier
  • The Fascinating Stranger (The Saturday Evening Post May 22 1948) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • Charles G. Finney
  • The Circus of Dr. Lao -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • Jack Finney
  • I'm Scared (Colliers Sep 15 1951) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • E. M. Forster
  • The Story of a Panic (Independent Review Mar 1904) -- Children of Wonder
  • Oscar J. Friend
  • The Impossible Highway (Thrilling Wonder Stories Aug 1940) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • J. C. Furnas
  • The Laocoön Complex (Esquire Apr 1937) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • H. B. Fyfe
  • In Value Deceived (Astounding Nov 1950) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • John B. L. Goodwin
  • The Cocoon (Story Sep/Oct 1946) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Christine Noble Govan
  • Miss Winters and the Wind (Tomorrow May 1946) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Graham Greene
  • The End of the Party (The London Mercury Jan 1932) -- Children of Wonder
  • Edward Grendon
  • Trip One (Astounding Jul 1949) -- Space, Space, Space
  • Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • Earth's Holocaust (Graham's Lady’s and Gentleman’s Magazine May 1844) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • Robert A. Heinlein
  • "—And He Built a Crooked House" (Astounding Feb 1941) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • They (Unknown Apr 1941) -- World of Wonder
  • O. Henry
  • Roads of Destiny (Roads of Destiny, 1909) -- World of Wonder
  • Jean Hrolda
  • The Eight Mistresses (Esquire Aug 1937) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Julian Huxley
  • The Tissue-Culture King (The Yale Review Apr 1926) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • Christopher Isherwood
  • I Am Waiting (New Yorker Oct 21 1939) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Shirley Jackson
  • The Daemon Lover (Woman's Home Companion Feb 1949) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • The Summer People (Charm Sep 1950) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • Malcolm Jameson
  • Blind Alley (Unknown Jun 1943) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • Will F. Jenkins
  • Symbiosis (Colliers Jun 14 1947) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • Josephine W. Johnson
  • Night Flight (Harper's Feb 1944) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Raymond F. Jones
  • The Farthest Horizon (Astounding Apr 1952) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Noise Level (Astounding Dec 1952) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Tools of the Trade (Astounding Nov 1950) -- Space, Space, Space
  • Franz Kafka
  • In the Penal Colony (Kurt Wolff Verlag May ’) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Metamorphosis -- World of Wonder
  • Rudyard Kipling
  • The Finest Story in the World (Contemporary Review Jul 1891) -- World of Wonder
  • The Mark of the Beast (The Pioneer Jul 12&14 1890) -- World of Wonder
  • Nigel Kneale
  • Jeremy in the Wind (Tomato Cain, 1949) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • The Pond (Tomato Cain, 1949) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • C. M. Kornbluth
  • The Little Black Bag (Astounding Jul 1950) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • The Silly Season (F&SF Fll 1950) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • The Words of Guru (Stirring Science Stories Jun 1941) -- Children of Wonder
  • Walter Kubilius
  • Second Chance (by WK & Fletcher Pratt) (Fantastic Story Magazine Fll 1952) -- Space, Space, Space
  • Henry Kuttner
  • Absalom (Startling Stories Fll 1946) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Housing Problem (Charm Oct 1944) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • The Piper's Son (Astounding Feb 1945) -- Children of Wonder
  • Threshold (Unknown Dec 1940) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • Oliver La Farge
  • The Resting Place (New Yorker Oct 16 1954) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • Philip Latham
  • The Blindness (Astounding Jul 1946) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • D. H. Lawrence
  • The Rocking-Horse Winner (The Ghost-Book, 1926) -- Children of Wonder
  • Fritz Leiber
  • Poor Superman (Galaxy Jul 1951) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Murray Leinster
  • First Contact (Astounding May 1945) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Keyhole (Thrilling Wonder Stories Dec 1951) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
          -- Children of Wonder
  • The Strange Case of John Kingman (Astounding May 1948) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • The Wabbler (Astounding Oct 1942) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • Milton Lesser
  • Black Eyes and the Daily Grind (If Mar 1952) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Philip MacDonald
  • Private—Keep Out! (F&SF Fll 1949) -- World of Wonder
  • Russell Maloney
  • Inflexible Logic (New Yorker Feb 1940) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Richard Matheson
  • Born of Man and Woman (F&SF Sum 1950) -- Children of Wonder
  • Julian May
  • Dune Roller (Astounding Dec 1951) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Judith Merril
  • Survival Ship (Worlds Beyond Jan 1951) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • That Only a Mother (Astounding Jun 1948) -- World of Wonder
          -- Children of Wonder
  • Walter M. Miller, Jr.
  • No Moon for Me (Astounding Sep 1952) -- Space, Space, Space
  • C. L. Moore
  • No Woman Born (Astounding Dec 1944) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • Gouverneur Morris
  • Back There in the Grass (Colliers Dec 16 1911) -- World of Wonder
  • William Morrison
  • The Sack (Astounding Sep 1950) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Kris Neville
  • Bettyann (New Tales of Space and Time, 1951) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Franchise (Astounding Feb 1951) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Alan E. Nourse
  • Nightmare Brother (Astounding Feb 1953) -- Space, Space, Space
  • Chad Oliver
  • The Ant and the Eye (Astounding Apr 1953) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Lewis Padgett
  • Open Secret (Astounding Apr 1943) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • H. Beam Piper
  • He Walked Around the Horses (Astounding Apr 1948) -- World of Wonder
  • Operation RSVP (Amazing Jan 1951) -- World of Wonder
  • Fletcher Pratt
  • Second Chance (by Walter Kubilius & FP) (Fantastic Story Magazine Fll 1952) -- Space, Space, Space
  • John Reese
  • Rainmaker (The Saturday Evening Post Feb 19 1949) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Jane Rice
  • The Idol of the Flies (Unknown Jun 1942) -- Children of Wonder
  • Frank M. Robinson
  • The Girls from Earth (Galaxy Jan 1952) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Eric Frank Russell
  • ...And Then There Were None (Astounding Jun 1951) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Dear Devil (Other Worlds Science Stories May 1950) -- Space, Space, Space
  • Jay Score (Astounding May 1941) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Saki
  • The Open Window (The Westminster Gazette Nov 18 1911) -- Children of Wonder
  • William Sansom
  • The Witnesses (Fireman Flower, 1944) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • James H. Schmitz
  • Grandpa (Astounding Feb 1955) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • Greenface (Unknown Aug 1943) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • Alice-Mary Schnirring
  • Child's Play (Weird Tales Mar 1942) -- Children of Wonder
  • John Seymour Sharnik
  • The Limits of Walter Horton (Charm 1954) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • Wilmar H. Shiras
  • In Hiding (Astounding Nov 1948) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
          -- Children of Wonder
          -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Robert Silverberg
  • The Artifact Business (Fantastic Universe Apr 1957) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • Clifford D. Simak
  • The Answers (Future Mar 1953) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Courtesy (Astounding Aug 1951) -- Space, Space, Space
  • Second Childhood (Galaxy Feb 1951) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Wessel Hyatt Smitter
  • The Hand (Story Feb 1947) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • John Steinbeck
  • Saint Katy the Virgin (The Long Valley, 1938) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Theodore Sturgeon
  • Baby Is Three (Galaxy Oct 1952) -- Children of Wonder
  • The Chromium Helmet (Astounding Jun 1946) -- Great Stories of Science Fiction
  • William Tenn
  • Betelgeuse Bridge (Galaxy Apr 1951) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Child's Play (Astounding Mar 1947) -- World of Wonder
  • Errand Boy (Astounding Jun 1947) -- Children of Wonder
  • Theodore Thomas
  • The Weather Man (Analog Jun 1962) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • Wilson Tucker
  • The Tourist Trade (Worlds Beyond Jan 1951) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • Jack Vance
  • The Potters of Firsk (Astounding May 1950) -- Time Probe: The Sciences in Science Fiction
  • Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
  • Report on the Barnhouse Effect (Colliers Feb 11 1950) -- Tomorrow, the Stars
  • E. B. White
  • The Hour of Letdown (New Yorker Dec 22 1951) -- The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories
  • The Supremacy of Uruguay (New Yorker Nov 1933) -- Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow
  • Ralph Williams
  • The Head Hunters (Astounding Oct 1951) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Mari Wolf
  • Homeland (If Jan 1953) -- Stories for Tomorrow
  • Donald A. Wollheim
  • Disguise (Other Worlds Science Stories Feb 1953) -- Stories for Tomorrow

  • Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
    This page last updated Thursday 3 Sep 2020 at 10:22 PT